CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Frank Storino
Storino’s Quality Products
P. O. Box 5283
Glendale, AZ 85312

RE: The tariff classification of a mixed seasoning from Austria

Dear Mr. Storino:

In your letter dated August 19, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You provided a copy of the product label, and an ingredients breakdown. Kotanyi brand Veggie Harmony™ is a dry mix seasoning said to contain 45 percent iodized table salt, 25 percent sugar, 19 percent spices (garlic and onions), 9 percent herbs (rosemary, thyme, basil, savory, tarragon), and one percent each olive oil and olives. The product will be sold at retail in 4.4oz (125g) canisters. The directions instruct the user to sprinkle the product on food prior to or after cooking.

The applicable subheading for the Veggie Harmony dry mix seasoning, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 21, will be 2103.90.7400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings described in additional U.S. note 3 to this chapter…described in additional U.S. note 4 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions. The general rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 21 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 2103.90.7800, HTSUS, and dutiable at the general rate of 30.5 cents per kilogram plus 6.4 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 2103.90.7800, HTSUS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.21.01 to 9904.21.08, HTSUS. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division